Students of the Month

March 2019


Elementary Schools

  • Mariah Espuma - Pre-Kindergarten
  • Charles Smith - Kindergarten
  • Sophia Reino - 1st Grade
  • Miguel Zeberdee - 2nd Grade
  • Raylem Roy - 3rd Grade
  • Chrystn Hendricks - 4th Grade
  • Darrion Begaye - 6th Grade

Middle/High Schools

  • Victoria Morgan
  • Vernon Mendoza - 8th Grade
  • Arliss Mendoza - 9th Grade
  • Jerome Narcho - 10th Grade
  • Amanda Garcia - 11th Grade
  • Miles Ignacio - 12th Grade

Student of the Month Photo Gallery - March 2019


Employees of the Month

March 2019

 

  • Jolynn Begay - Elementary - Certified
  • Aurora Cupis - Elementary - Classified

Employees of the Month for March 2019


Amazing Accomplishments
Graphic Trophy

At Baboquivari Unified School District #40, we have much to be proud of as we travel down our road to success. Below are just a few of the recent accomplishments we have either already achieved or are set to achieve in the coming year:

  • 3 Star Project Gold Award winners
  • Partnership with Kitt Peak National Observatory
  • Partnership with Johnson O’Malley
  • AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination) 
  • SFA Ambassador School
  • Road Warriors Auto Club
  • Joint Technological Education District
  • New Automotive Facilities
  • Future Farmers of America
  • Sports/Athletic Banquets
  • Special Olympics
  • Samsung Overlays/doc cameras/ 1:1 Laptops
  • Student Council
  • Dual Credit Classes-T.O.C.C.
  • Indian Day
  • College Visits
  • School City Assessments
  • TOCA Partnership
  • Cooperative Learning Strategies
  • Solution Committees
  • Band Program
  • Art Exhibits
  • KOHN Satellite Station on campus
  • Partnership with IBM
  • Chess Club
  • Jump Rope for Heart, IOES Intermediate
  • ITCA Grants
  • I3 Innovation (Wisdom Project)
  • SFA Teacher Highlight
  • Making a Difference Award
  • Partnership with UVA
  • President Barack Obama Scholarship Recipient, BHS
  • AVID Summer Institute Student Speaker, BHS
  • Sonoran Volleyball Champs, BMS
  • State Final Four Div. IV and Div. IV Champs, Warrior Boys Basketball 
  • State Finals: Div. IV, Lady Warriors Basketball